Carl’s Jr. Menu with Prices & Calories (October 2026)

Carl's Jr. menu with prices and calories

Here is the full Carl's Jr. menu with typical prices and calories for charbroiled burgers, burger combos, chicken and sandwiches, breakfast sandwiches and burritos, breakfast combos, sides.

Below the menu you will find hours, ways to save and answers to common questions. Tap a button to jump to any section.

Prices checked: October 21, 2026 · 92 items in 10 sections

A Single Famous Star costs about $8 to $9 by itself, and a Big Cheeseburger is one of the cheapest burgers at about $5 to $6. Prices change by city.

Most orderedSingle Western Bacon CheeseburgerAbout $9.43 to $10.03, 770 cal
Best for the priceBig CheeseburgerAbout $5.07 to $6.41, 540 cal
Breakfast pickMonster BiscuitAbout $6.85 to $9.09, 820 cal
Most caloriesTriple El DiabloAbout $14.51 to $20.95, 1430 cal

Carl's Jr. Charbroiled Burgers

Prices are for the burger alone. Calories are for the burger only, from the official Carl's Jr. menu.

ItemPriceCalories
Big Cheeseburger$5.07 to $6.41540
Cali Classic Double Cheeseburger$6.52570
Double Cheeseburger$6.39370
Jalapeno Double Cheeseburger$6.52510
Single Famous Star$8.09 to $9.22670
Double Famous Star$9.79 to $12.51920
Triple Famous Star$11.48 to $18.331190
Single Western Bacon Cheeseburger$9.43 to $10.03770
Double Western Bacon Cheeseburger$11.12 to $12.941020
Triple Western Bacon Cheeseburger$12.81 to $19.641280
Single Big Carl$7.49 to $9.89670
Double Big Carl$9.18 to $13.09920
Single Guacamole Bacon Burger$9.67 to $13.09850
Double Guacamole Bacon Burger$11.36 to $15.711100
Single El Diablo$11.12 to $12.96940
Double El Diablo$12.81 to $15.711180
Triple El Diablo$14.51 to $20.951430
Angus MaximusVaries by location710
CheeseburgerAbout $3.58290
HamburgerAbout $2.72250

Carl's Jr. Burger Combos

Prices include fries and a drink. Calories shown are for the smallest combo, which is the burger with a small side and small drink.

ItemPriceCalories
Big Cheeseburger ComboAbout $9.55850
Single Famous Star ComboAbout $12.57990
Double Famous Star ComboAbout $14.271250
Single Western Bacon Cheeseburger ComboAbout $13.901080
Double Western Bacon Cheeseburger ComboAbout $15.601330
Single Big Carl ComboAbout $11.97980
Double Big Carl ComboAbout $13.661230
Single Guacamole Bacon Burger ComboAbout $14.151160
Single El Diablo ComboAbout $15.601250
Triple El Diablo ComboAbout $18.991740

Carl's Jr. Chicken and Sandwiches

Calories are for the sandwich or tenders alone.

ItemPriceCalories
Spicy Chicken Sandwich$5.23490
Hand-Breaded Chicken SandwichAbout $8.49660
Hand-Breaded Bacon Swiss Chicken SandwichVaries by location790
Spicy Chicken Maxx$7.851050
Fiery Chicken Maxx$8.50980
Charbroiled Chicken Club Sandwich$13.49690
Charbroiled BBQ Chicken Sandwich$12.12440
3 Piece Hand-Breaded Chicken TendersAbout $7.49260
5 Piece Hand-Breaded Chicken TendersAbout $10.49440
10 Piece Hand-Breaded Chicken TendersVaries by location880
6 Piece Chicken Stars$5.23270
9 Piece Chicken StarsAbout $4.49 to $9.90410

Carl's Jr. Breakfast Sandwiches and Burritos

Breakfast is served until about 10:30 AM. Calories are for the item alone.

ItemPriceCalories
The Breakfast BurgerAbout $10.10780
Sausage Egg & Cheese BiscuitAbout $5.99 to $8.27640
Bacon Egg & Cheese BiscuitAbout $5.49 to $8.27510
Monster Biscuit$6.85 to $9.09820
Biscuit 'N' GravyAbout $4.11530
Grilled Cheese Breakfast SandwichAbout $10.49640
Bacon, Egg & Cheese Burrito$5.99 to $7.72470
Steak & Egg Burrito$8.49 to $10.18530
Loaded Breakfast Burrito$7.49 to $9.37530
Big Country Breakfast BurritoAbout $8.96860
French Toast Dips$5.49 to $7.26620

Carl's Jr. Breakfast Combos

Combos come with Hash Rounds and a drink. Calories shown are the smallest combo size.

ItemPriceCalories
The Breakfast Burger ComboAbout $14.82830
Sausage Egg & Cheese Biscuit ComboAbout $13.42880
Bacon Egg & Cheese Biscuit ComboAbout $9.85710
Monster Biscuit ComboAbout $11.851060
Loaded Breakfast Burrito ComboAbout $12.48770
Big Country Breakfast Burrito ComboVaries by location1100

Carl's Jr. Sides

Calories are for the size range listed on the official menu where noted.

ItemPriceCalories
Natural-Cut French Fries (Small)About $2.49–
Natural-Cut French Fries (Medium)$3.19–
Natural-Cut French Fries (Large)About $3.69–
Waffle FriesAbout $3.49380
Onion RingsAbout $3.49560
Fried ZucchiniAbout $3.49310
6 Piece Jalapeno Poppers BitesAbout $3.99370
Hash Rounds (Small)About $2.49240

Carl's Jr. Shakes and Desserts

Shake calories run from the smallest to the largest size, so only the dessert items show a single number.

ItemPriceCalories
Hand-Scooped Ice-Cream ShakeAbout $5.49–
Churro Hand-Scooped Ice-Cream ShakeAbout $5.99–
Chocolate CakeAbout $2.99 to $4.65290
Strawberry Swirl CheesecakeVaries by location320
Chocolatey Chip Cookie$1.19 to $1.24170

Carl's Jr. Drinks

Prices are for a typical medium size. Soft drink and lemonade calories change a lot with size, so most are left blank.

ItemPriceCalories
Soft DrinkAbout $1.99 to $2.79–
Hand-Crafted LemonadeAbout $3.49–
Hand-Crafted Strawberry LemonadeAbout $3.74–
Frozen LemonadeAbout $3.49–
Iced CoffeeAbout $2.99–
100% Arabica CoffeeAbout $1.9910
1% MilkAbout $1.49100
Chocolate MilkAbout $1.49150
Simply Orange JuiceAbout $2.49130
Dasani Bottled WaterAbout $2.290

Carl's Jr. Deals and Bundles

Bundle calories are for the whole bag or box, so they are large.

ItemPriceCalories
2 For $6 Chicken Tender Wraps$6.00–
BYOB Build Your Own BagAbout $5.99–
20 Piece Hand-Breaded Chicken TendersAbout $37.491760
Famous for FourVaries by location3580
Feast for FourVaries by location–
Panko-Breaded Fish Sandwich Combo$11.60–

Carl's Jr. Kids Meals (StarPals)

Calories are for the meal with a side, as listed on the official menu. Drink size changes the total.

ItemPriceCalories
Hamburger Kid's MealAbout $5.49610
Cheeseburger Kid's MealAbout $5.99660
Chicken Stars Kid's MealAbout $5.99550
2 Piece Chicken Tender Kid's MealVaries by location420

Carl's Jr. Hours

ServiceTypical hoursNotes
Breakfast6:00 AM to 10:30 AMHours vary by location
Monday to Thursday6:00 AM to 10:00 PMMany stores close at 10 or 11 PM
Friday and Saturday6:00 AM to 11:00 PMSome stores stay open later
Sunday6:00 AM to 10:00 PMHours vary by location
Drive-thruOften open later than the dining roomCheck the app for your store

Hours vary by location. Check the official store locator before you go.

Ways to save at Carl's Jr.

Join My Rewards

The free app program gives stars for every dollar and has app-only deals, so check it before you order.

Start with the Big Cheeseburger

At about $5 to $6 it is one of the lowest priced burgers, with 540 calories.

Pick tenders for protein

The 5 piece Hand-Breaded Chicken Tenders have 440 calories, far fewer than a Double Western Bacon Cheeseburger at 1020.

Know the combo cost

A combo adds about $3.50 to $4.50 over the burger, based on the price lists, and adds roughly 310 to 1000 calories.

Try a lettuce wrap

You can ask for a burger without the bun. This cuts the carbs and some calories.

Compare delivery to in-store

Delivery menus can cost 15 to 30 percent more than the counter, so order at the store when you can.

About these prices

Calories come from the official Carl's Jr. menu page (carlsjr.com), checked October 2026. Prices come from two recent price lists, and where they differ I show a range. The higher number is often a delivery menu from California. Your local price can be different.

Menus Info is an independent guide and is not affiliated with Carl's Jr..

Carl's Jr. Menu FAQ

How much is a Famous Star at Carl's Jr.?

A Single Famous Star is about $8.09 to $9.22. It has 670 calories.

How much is the Western Bacon Cheeseburger?

The single is about $9.43 to $10.03 on its own. The official calorie count is 770.

What is the cheapest item at Carl's Jr.?

A plain Hamburger is about $2.72 at one tracked store, and a Cheeseburger is about $3.58. Value bags and wraps are also cheap.

What time does Carl's Jr. serve breakfast?

Breakfast is served from about 6:00 AM to 10:30 AM at most stores. Hours vary by location.

How many calories are in a Big Cheeseburger?

The official count is 540 calories.

Does Carl's Jr. have a kids menu?

Yes. StarPals Kid's Meals include a hamburger, cheeseburger, chicken stars, or 2 chicken tenders. The meal calories range from 420 to 660 with a side.

What is the healthiest thing at Carl's Jr.?

A Hamburger has 250 calories and the 3 piece tenders have 260. The Charbroiled BBQ Chicken Sandwich has 440.

Does Carl's Jr. have a deal or value menu?

Yes. There are Star Deals, a 2 for $6 tender wrap offer, and the BYOB bag. Deals change often.

Who owns Carl's Jr.?

Carl's Jr. and Hardee's belong to the same company, CKE Restaurants. Carl's Jr. is mostly in the West and Hardee's is mostly in the Midwest and South.

Is the Carl's Jr. menu the same as Hardee's?

Not exactly. Both sell charbroiled burgers, but names differ. Carl's Jr. has Big Carl and El Diablo burgers. Hardee's has Thickburgers like the Monster Burger.