Dave’s Hot Chicken Menu with Prices & Calories (October 2026)

Dave's Hot Chicken menu with prices and calories

Here is the full Dave's Hot Chicken menu with typical prices and calories for combos, tenders and sliders, sides, heat levels, kids meals, shakes and drinks.

Below the menu you will find hours, ways to save and answers to common questions. Tap a button to jump to any section.

Prices checked: October 21, 2026 · 25 items in 6 sections

A Two Tenders with Fries combo at Dave's Hot Chicken costs about $12.99, and two sliders with fries are about $14.99. Every tender and slider comes in seven heat levels, from No Spice to the Reaper.

Most orderedTwo Sliders with FriesAbout $14.99
Cheapest comboTwo Tenders with FriesAbout $12.99
KidsKids MealAbout $6.99
Hottest levelReaperSigned waiver required

Dave's Hot Chicken Combos

Combos come with fries. Pick any heat level for each tender or slider.

ItemPrice
#1 Two Tenders with Fries$12.99 to $13.49
#2 One Tender & One Slider with FriesAbout $13.99
#3 Two Sliders with FriesAbout $14.99
#4 One Slider with FriesVaries by location

Dave's Hot Chicken Tenders & Sliders

Order extra tenders or sliders on their own.

ItemPrice
Single Tender$4.50 to $4.99
Single Slider$4.99 to $5.49
Dave's Bites (6 pc, app offer)About $5.00
Dave's NOT Chicken (cauliflower, select stores)Varies by location

Dave's Hot Chicken Sides

Sides help cool down the heat.

ItemPrice
Crinkle-Cut Fries$3.99 to $4.99
Cheese Fries$4.99 to $6.99
Mac & Cheese$3.99 to $4.99
Kale Slaw$3.99 to $4.49
Hot Mozz (limited time)From about $2.99

Dave's Hot Chicken Heat Levels

Same price at every heat level. Most first-timers pick Medium.

ItemPrice
No SpiceSame price
Lite MildSame price
MildSame price
MediumSame price
HotSame price
Extra HotSame price
Reaper (waiver required)Same price

Dave's Hot Chicken Kids Meal

For younger guests who want no heat.

ItemPrice
Kids Meal (1 No Spice tender, side, small drink)About $6.99

Dave's Hot Chicken Shakes & Drinks

Shakes help tame the spice.

ItemPrice
Milkshake (vanilla, chocolate or strawberry)$5.49 to $6.49
Fountain DrinkVaries by location
Small Fountain Drink (app offer)About $1.00
Dave's Slashers (limited time)About $5.99

Dave's Hot Chicken Hours

ServiceTypical hoursNotes
Sunday to Thursday11:00 AM to 11:00 PMHours vary by location
Friday and Saturday11:00 AM to midnight or laterMany stay open late
BreakfastNot servedFull menu from opening
DeliveryDuring store hoursDelivery prices are often higher

Hours vary by location. Check the official store locator before you go.

Ways to save at Dave's Hot Chicken

Start at Medium

Medium is spicy for most people. Go Mild if you are unsure.

Mix heat levels

In a combo, each tender or slider can have its own heat level.

Check the app offers

The app often has $1 small drinks, $3 fries or $5 six-piece Dave's Bites, one per order.

Order the combo

A combo with fries costs less than buying the same items one by one.

Cool off with sides

Kale slaw and mac & cheese help balance the heat.

Know the Reaper rule

The Reaper level is so hot that you must sign a waiver to order it.

About these prices

Prices shown are typical U.S. prices before tax from national price checks and vary by location. Where sources disagree we show a range. Calories change with the heat level and Dave's Hot Chicken publishes them in its own nutrition guide, so we do not list them here rather than guess.

Menus Info is an independent guide and is not affiliated with Dave's Hot Chicken.

Dave's Hot Chicken Menu FAQ

How much is a combo at Dave's Hot Chicken?

Two Tenders with Fries costs about $12.99 to $13.49, one tender and one slider with fries about $13.99, and two sliders with fries about $14.99.

What are the heat levels at Dave's Hot Chicken?

There are seven: No Spice, Lite Mild, Mild, Medium, Hot, Extra Hot and Reaper.

Do you have to sign a waiver for the Reaper?

Yes. Dave's Hot Chicken asks you to sign a waiver before ordering the Reaper heat level.

How much is a single slider?

A single slider costs about $4.99 to $5.49 and a single tender about $4.50 to $4.99.

Does Dave's Hot Chicken have a kids meal?

Yes. The Kids Meal is about $6.99 and includes one No Spice tender, a side and a small drink.

What sides does Dave's Hot Chicken have?

Sides include crinkle-cut fries, cheese fries, mac and cheese and kale slaw.

What time does Dave's Hot Chicken close?

Most locations close around 11 PM on weeknights and later on weekends. Hours vary by restaurant.

What is the difference between a tender and a slider?

A tender is served on a slice of bread with pickles. A slider is a tender on a bun with kale slaw, pickles and Dave's sauce.

Does Dave's Hot Chicken have a vegetarian option?

Some locations offer Dave's NOT Chicken, made with cauliflower, as a tender or slider.

Does Dave's Hot Chicken serve breakfast?

No. Restaurants open around 11 AM and serve the full menu all day.