Rubio’s Coastal Grill Menu with Prices & Calories (October 2026)

Rubio's Coastal Grill menu with prices and calories

Here is the full Rubio's Coastal Grill menu with typical prices and calories for tacos, taco plates, burritos, bowls, salads, shareables and starters, sides, kids meals, groups and catering, desserts, drinks.

Below the menu you will find hours, ways to save and answers to common questions. Tap a button to jump to any section.

Prices checked: October 21, 2026 · 57 items in 11 sections

The Original Fish Taco is usually $5.89 to $6.24 and a Classic Burrito is about $14.15 to $14.36. Loaded Nachos have 1,100 calories. Rubio's closed many stores in 2024 and now has fewer than 100.

Most orderedThe Original Fish Taco$5.89 to $6.24
Best burritoClassic Burrito$14.15 to $14.36, with a side
Cheapest mealBean and Cheese Burrito$10.61 to $11.24, with a side
Group pick10-Taco Box$47.19 to $49.99

Rubio's Coastal Grill Tacos

Each taco is sold one at a time. Calories are not shown because the sources did not agree.

ItemPrice
The Original Fish Taco$5.89 to $6.24
Fish Taco Especial$7.07 to $7.49
Classic Taco (chicken or steak)$6.24 to $6.48
Grilled Gourmet Taco$6.86 to $7.07
Grilled Fish Taco$7.66 to $8.11
Salsa Verde Grilled Shrimp Taco$6.48 to $6.86
Mexican Street Corn Shrimp Taco$7.07 to $7.49
Roasted Sweet Potato Taco$6.24 to $6.48

Rubio's Coastal Grill Taco Plates

Tacos with chips and pinto beans. Calories depend on which tacos you pick.

ItemPrice
Two Taco Mix n Match Plate$12.97 to $13.74
Three Taco Mix n Match Plate$15.33 to $16.24
Classic Taco Trio$11.79 to $12.49

Rubio's Coastal Grill Burritos

Burritos come with your choice of chicken, steak or seafood and a side. Calories vary with protein and side.

ItemPrice
Bean and Cheese Burrito$10.61 to $11.24
Baja Grill Chicken Burrito$11.20 to $11.86
Especial Burrito$13.74 to $14.15
Classic Burrito$14.15 to $14.36
Coastal Catch Burrito$14.15 to $14.99
California Burrito$14.99 to $15.33
Quesa Bacon Burrito$14.99 to $15.33

Rubio's Coastal Grill Bowls

Rice and bean bowls with a choice of chicken, steak or seafood. Calories vary with protein.

ItemPrice
California Bowl$13.56 to $14.36
Rainbow Bowl$14.36 to $14.74
Mexican Street Corn Bowl$14.36 to $14.74
Double Protein Bowl$18.87 to $19.99

Rubio's Coastal Grill Salads

Salads with your choice of chicken, steak or seafood.

ItemPrice
Chopped Salad$10.61 to $11.24
Baja Caesar Salad$12.49 to $14.15
Mercado Salad$13.74 to $15.33

Rubio's Coastal Grill Shareables and Starters

Chips, dips and bigger plates to share. Calories are for the order shown.

ItemPriceCalories
Loaded Nachos$13.11 to $13.561100
Street Fries$12.97 to $13.74–
Quesadillas$12.49 to $12.97–
Chicken Taquitos (3)$8.25 to $8.74–
Baja Fish Slider$5.89 to $6.24–
Queso Blanco$3.53 to $3.74–
Chips and Queso Blanco$6.47 to $6.85–
Chips and Guacamole (large)$13.55 to $14.35–
Taquito-rito$18.87 to $19.99–

Rubio's Coastal Grill Sides

Sides and extras. Calories are for the regular size.

ItemPriceCalories
Guacamole$3.88 to $4.1170
Tortilla Chips$2.94 to $3.11210
Citrus Rice$2.94 to $3.11–
Mexican Rice$2.94 to $3.11–
Black Beans$2.94 to $3.11–
Mexican Street Corn (large)$5.89 to $6.24–
Seasoned French FriesAbout $4.99–

Rubio's Coastal Grill Kids Meals

Each kids meal comes with two sides and a drink.

ItemPrice
Kids Bean and Cheese Burrito$8.25 to $8.74
Kids Quesadilla$8.25 to $8.74
Kids Chicken Taquitos$8.25 to $8.74
Kids Chicken Tenders$8.25 to $8.74
Kids Build Your Own Tacos$8.25 to $8.74

Rubio's Coastal Grill Groups and Catering

Boxes and kits for groups of 4 or more.

ItemPrice
10-Taco Box$47.19 to $49.99
Build Your Own Taco Kit (serves 4 to 5)$58.99 to $62.49
Family Sweets Bundle (4 desserts)$14.16 to $15.00

Rubio's Coastal Grill Desserts

Churros and baked sweets.

ItemPrice
Churro$3.88 to $4.11
Chocolate Chunk Cookie$4.71 to $4.99
Salted Caramel Cookie$4.71 to $4.99
Toffee Crunch Blondie$4.71 to $4.99
Gluten Free Honduran Chocolate Brownie$4.71 to $4.99

Rubio's Coastal Grill Drinks

Fountain drinks from the beverage bar and bottled drinks.

ItemPrice
Regular Drink$4.12 to $4.36
Large Drink$4.71 to $4.99
Bottled Drink$4.12 to $4.36

Rubio's Coastal Grill Hours

ServiceTypical hoursNotes
Dining roomVaries by locationMost stores open for lunch and dinner
Drive-thru and pickupVaries by locationNot every store has a drive-thru
DeliveryVaries by locationOffered through delivery apps at many stores
HolidaysVaries by locationCall ahead on major holidays

Hours vary by location. Check the official store locator before you go.

Ways to save at Rubio's Coastal Grill

Start with fish tacos

The Original Fish Taco is $5.89 to $6.24, the lowest priced taco. Three of them cost about $17.67 to $18.72 if bought one at a time.

Choose the taco plate

A Three Taco Mix n Match Plate is $15.33 to $16.24 and adds chips and pinto beans. Three tacos bought one at a time would cost about $17.67 to $19.44 before sides.

Go with the Bean and Cheese Burrito

At $10.61 to $11.24, it is the cheapest burrito and comes with a side.

Share the nachos

Loaded Nachos have 1,100 calories. Two people sharing eat about 550 calories each.

Group orders

The 10-Taco Box is $47.19 to $49.99, about $4.70 to $5.00 per taco. That is less than the usual price per taco.

Check which store is open

Rubio's closed 48 California stores in 2024. Check that your nearest store is still open before you go.

About these prices

Prices were compared between Fast Food Menu Prices (a Las Vegas listing, July 2026) and LiveMenuPrices (a DoorDash listing, August 2026). Rubio's stores set their own prices, so most items show a range. Calories are shown only where at least two sources agree. Fast Food Nutrition has older Rubio's data from 2021, so many items have no calories. The official nutrition PDF could not be opened here.

Menus Info is an independent guide and is not affiliated with Rubio's Coastal Grill.

Rubio's Coastal Grill Menu FAQ

How much is a fish taco at Rubio's?

The Original Fish Taco is usually $5.89 to $6.24. The Fish Taco Especial is $7.07 to $7.49.

How much is a burrito at Rubio's?

Burritos run from $10.61 to $15.33. The Bean and Cheese Burrito is the cheapest and the California Burrito is the highest.

How many calories are in Rubio's Loaded Nachos?

Loaded Nachos have 1,100 calories according to two sources.

Is Rubio's still open?

Yes, but in 2024 it closed 48 California stores and filed for Chapter 11. Wikipedia lists 82 stores in California, Arizona and Nevada as of January 2025.

What does the Classic Taco Trio cost?

The Classic Taco Trio is $11.79 to $12.49 and has three chicken or steak tacos.

Does Rubio's have a kids menu?

Yes. All five kids meals are about $8.25 to $8.74 and include two sides and a drink.

How much is the 10-Taco Box?

The 10-Taco Box is about $47.19 to $49.99. It lets you pick up to 5 flavors.

How much is a Rubio's salad?

Salads are $10.61 to $15.33. The Chopped Salad is the cheapest and the Mercado Salad is the highest.

Who founded Rubio's?

Wikipedia says Ralph Rubio opened the first Rubio's in San Diego in 1983.

How many calories are in Rubio's guacamole and chips?

A side of guacamole has about 70 calories and regular tortilla chips have about 210.