Taco Cabana Menu with Prices & Calories (October 2026)

Taco Cabana menu with prices and calories

Here is the full Taco Cabana menu with typical prices and calories for breakfast, tacos and plates, street tacos, combos, bowls and burritos, nachos, flautas and quesadillas, family fajita meals, kids meals, sides and salsa, desserts, drinks.

Below the menu you will find hours, ways to save and answers to common questions. Tap a button to jump to any section.

Prices checked: October 21, 2026 · 56 items in 11 sections

A Breakfast Taco is usually $2.29 to $2.39 and a Ground Beef Taco Combo is about $11.79. Fajita meals for a group start near $22.49. A beef Cabana Burrito has 770 calories.

Most orderedShredded Chicken Taco ComboAbout $11.29, calories vary by choices
Cheapest biteBreakfast Taco$2.29 to $2.39, about 220 cal (potato and egg)
Best for sharingNachos$6.19 to $6.39, 920 cal
Group pickHalf Chicken Fajita Meal$22.49 to $23.49

Taco Cabana Breakfast

Breakfast tacos, burritos and boxes. Calories are for one potato and egg taco where shown.

ItemPriceCalories
Breakfast Taco (potato and egg)$2.29 to $2.39220
Breakfast Burrito$2.99 to $3.19–
Barbacoa and Egg TacoAbout $4.19–
Hickory Smoked Breakfast TacoAbout $3.79–
Dozen Breakfast Taco Box, Bacon and EggAbout $31.29–
Dozen Bean and Cheese Taco BoxAbout $24.99–

Taco Cabana Tacos and Plates

Tacos come with your choice of filling. Calories are for one taco.

ItemPriceCalories
Taco (base price)$1.89 to $2.39–
Ground Beef Soft Taco$1.89 to $2.39270
Ground Beef Crispy Taco$1.89 to $2.39230
2 Taco Plate$6.39 to $6.99–
Cabana Sampler$11.39 to $11.99–
Hickory Smoked Brisket TacoAbout $6.69–
Barbacoa TacoAbout $4.99–

Taco Cabana Street Tacos

Three corn tortilla street tacos topped with cilantro and onion.

ItemPrice
Chicken Fajita Street Tacos$6.59 to $6.89
Steak Fajita Street Tacos$7.79 to $8.49
Carne Asada Street Tacos$8.19 to $8.49

Taco Cabana Combos

Two tacos or another main, chips and queso, and a 20 oz drink. Calories vary with your choices.

ItemPrice
Bean and Cheese Taco ComboAbout $7.79
Shredded Chicken Taco ComboAbout $11.29
Ground Beef Taco ComboAbout $11.79
Chicken Fajita Taco Combo$11.89 to $12.49
Steak Fajita Taco Combo$13.89 to $14.49
3 Pack Chicken Flautas Combo$9.59 to $10.29
Burrito ComboAbout $8.19

Taco Cabana Bowls and Burritos

Calories are for the beef version.

ItemPriceCalories
Cabana Bowl (beef)$8.49 to $8.69750
Cabana Burrito (beef)$4.39 to $4.49770

Taco Cabana Nachos, Flautas and Quesadillas

Shareable plates. Nacho calories are for the beef and queso version.

ItemPriceCalories
Nachos$6.19 to $6.39920
Kickin Nachos$13.89 to $14.19–
Chicken Flautas (3 pack)$6.19 to $6.49–
Chicken Fajita QuesadillaAbout $8.39710
Steak Fajita QuesadillaAbout $9.69–
Cheese QuesadillaAbout $6.79–
2 Enchilada PlateAbout $9.99–
3 Enchilada PlateAbout $12.49–

Taco Cabana Family Fajita Meals

Served with peppers, rice, beans, tortillas and toppings. Personal orders feed about 2 and large orders feed 4 to 6.

ItemPrice
Half Order Chicken Fajita Meal$22.49 to $23.49
Half Order Mixed Fajita Meal$27.29 to $27.49
Half Order Steak Fajita Meal$28.59 to $29.99
Full Order Chicken Fajita Meal$37.49 to $44.69
Full Order Mixed Fajita Meal$46.29 to $53.39
Full Order Steak Fajita Meal$53.79 to $55.79

Taco Cabana Kids Meals

Kids meals come with a side and a kids drink.

ItemPrice
Kids Bean and Cheese Taco Meal$5.39 to $5.69
Kids Cheese Quesadilla Meal$5.39 to $5.69

Taco Cabana Sides and Salsa

Sides and chips. Calories are for one order.

ItemPrice
Mexican RiceAbout $2.49
Refried BeansAbout $2.49
Black BeansAbout $2.49
Chips and QuesoAbout $3.79
Chips and GuacamoleAbout $3.79
Chips and SalsaAbout $2.49
Flour Tortillas$0.49 to $0.59
Loaded FriesAbout $2.49

Taco Cabana Desserts

Sweet treats. Calories are for the 2 piece churros.

ItemPrice
Churros (2 pack)About $3.79
SopapillasAbout $2.19
Chocolate CookieAbout $1.89

Taco Cabana Drinks

Fountain drinks, coffee and refreshers. Alcohol is not listed.

ItemPriceCalories
Fountain DrinkAbout $2.89–
Coffee$2.49 to $2.795
Cabana RefresherAbout $4.39–
Bottled Water$2.09 to $2.390

Taco Cabana Hours

ServiceTypical hoursNotes
Dining roomVaries by locationSome stores are open very late or around the clock
Drive-thruVaries by locationOften matches or runs later than the dining room
BreakfastVaries by locationBreakfast tacos are a signature item. Check your store for serving times.
HolidaysVaries by locationCall ahead on major holidays

Hours vary by location. Check the official store locator before you go.

Ways to save at Taco Cabana

Start with breakfast tacos

A breakfast taco is $2.29 to $2.39. A dozen bean and cheese tacos is about $24.99, which works out to about $2.08 each.

Order a family fajita meal

A half order chicken fajita meal is $22.49 to $23.49 and comes with rice, beans and tortillas. It can cover about two people.

Pick the combo

A Ground Beef Taco Combo is about $11.79 and includes two tacos, chips and queso, and a drink. Buying the same pieces alone costs more.

Swap for the lighter taco

A ground beef crispy taco has 230 calories and a soft one has 270. The soft taco has about 40 more calories.

Split the nachos

Nachos are 920 calories for $6.19 to $6.39. Sharing with one person is about 460 calories each.

Check your store price

Two 2026 price lists differed by about $0.10 to $1.00 on single items and by up to $8 on large fajita meals. Look at your own store menu before you order.

About these prices

Prices were compared between Fast Food Menu Prices (August 2026, a Texas delivery menu) and RestaurantXP (2026). Taco Cabana stores set their own prices, so most items show a range. Items found in only one source are marked About. Calories are shown where at least two sources agree, using FatSecret, Fast Food Menu Prices, RestaurantXP and a guide that cites the official Taco Cabana nutrition guide. Many combo and plate calories depend on your choices and are left blank.

Menus Info is an independent guide and is not affiliated with Taco Cabana.

Taco Cabana Menu FAQ

How much is a breakfast taco at Taco Cabana?

A breakfast taco is usually $2.29 to $2.39. A breakfast burrito is $2.99 to $3.19.

How much is a Taco Cabana taco combo?

A Ground Beef Taco Combo is about $11.79 and a Shredded Chicken Taco Combo is about $11.29. Each comes with two tacos, chips and queso, and a 20 oz drink.

How much are Taco Cabana fajitas?

A half order chicken fajita meal is $22.49 to $23.49 and a full order is $37.49 to $44.69. Steak meals cost more.

How many calories are in Taco Cabana nachos?

The Nachos with beef and queso have about 920 calories.

Does Taco Cabana have a kids menu?

Yes. Kids Bean and Cheese Taco Meal and Kids Cheese Quesadilla Meal are each $5.39 to $5.69. They come with a side and a drink.

What is the cheapest item at Taco Cabana?

A flour tortilla side is about $0.49 to $0.59. For a meal item, a breakfast taco at $2.29 to $2.39 or a plain taco at $1.89 to $2.39 is the cheapest.

How many calories are in a Taco Cabana burrito?

A beef Cabana Burrito has about 770 calories. A beef Cabana Bowl has about 750.

Does Taco Cabana serve breakfast all day?

Taco Cabana is known for its breakfast tacos, but serving times vary. Check your store.

When did Taco Cabana start?

Menupedia and a nutrition guide both say it started in 1978 in San Antonio, Texas.

How much is a family fajita meal at Taco Cabana?

Half orders run $22.49 to $29.99 depending on chicken, mixed or steak. Full orders run $37.49 to $55.79.