Benihana Menu with Prices & Calories (October 2026)

Benihana menu with prices and calories

Here is the full Benihana menu with typical prices and calories for appetizers, soups and salads, hibachi steak and chicken dinners, hibachi seafood dinners, hibachi combinations, noodles and tofu, sushi rolls and platters, hibachi fried rice, lunch bowls and entrees, family meals for 2 or more, kabuki kids, desserts, non-alcoholic drinks.

Below the menu you will find hours, ways to save and answers to common questions. Tap a button to jump to any section.

Prices checked: October 21, 2026 · 80 items in 12 sections

A Benihana Hibachi Chicken dinner is usually $37.00 and a Hibachi Steak dinner is about $42.50 to $45.00. Dinners come with soup, salad, a shrimp appetizer, vegetables and rice.

Most orderedHibachi Chicken$37.00, served with a 5 course dinner
Cheapest dinnerSpicy Tofu Steak$34.00, 490 cal
Best for sharingChicken & Shrimp for 2$38.00
Sushi pickCalifornia Roll$12.00, 280 cal

Benihana Appetizers, Soups and Salads

Starters from the kitchen and sushi bar. Hibachi dinners already include onion soup and a salad. Calories are shown only where two sources match.

ItemPriceCalories
Edamame$9.50 to $11.00210
Spicy Edamame$10.50 to $13.50340
Pan Fried Pork Gyoza (6)$12.50–
Shrimp Tempura$17.00560
Chili Ponzu Yellowtail$18.50260
Crispy Rice$20.50–
Tuna Tartare$27.50–
Salmon Carpaccio$21.00–
Sushi Sampler$18.50–
Tokyo Wings Appetizer Sampler$24.50–
Benihana Onion Soup$7.5030
Benihana Salad$7.00–
Seaweed Salad$9.50–

Benihana Hibachi Steak and Chicken Dinners

Five course dinners cooked at your table. Calories are for the entree item listed in nutrition data and may not include the soup, salad or rice.

ItemPriceCalories
Hibachi Chicken$37.00–
Spicy Hibachi Chicken$37.50–
Teriyaki Chicken$37.50370
Hibachi Steak$42.50 to $45.00–
Teriyaki Steak$42.50 to $47.00290
Filet MignonAbout $45.50–
Hibachi Chateaubriand$54.50 to $61.50360
Wagyu A5 Japanese Tokyo Broil (5 oz)$68.00–

Benihana Hibachi Seafood Dinners

Five course dinners with seafood. Calories are for the entree item listed in nutrition data.

ItemPriceCalories
Hibachi Shrimp$43.00 to $44.00–
Hibachi Colossal Shrimp$46.50–
Hibachi Scallops$47.80 to $52.00–
Hibachi Tuna Steak$48.50 to $49.00500
Hibachi Salmon with Avocado Tartar Sauce$48.50–
Surf Side$52.00 to $55.00–
Ocean Treasure$64.50 to $67.00–

Benihana Hibachi Combinations

Two proteins on one plate, served as a five course dinner.

ItemPrice
Rocky's Choice (steak and chicken)$49.00 to $52.00
Benihana Delight (shrimp and chicken)$48.50 to $53.00
Emperor's Feast (filet and chicken)$52.00 to $58.50
Splash 'N Meadow (steak and shrimp)$51.50 to $57.50
Samurai Treat (filet and shrimp)$56.50 to $61.50
Land 'N Sea (filet and scallops)$57.50 to $62.00
Deluxe Treat (filet and lobster)$66.00 to $70.50
Hibachi Supreme (chateaubriand and lobster)$69.50 to $74.50

Benihana Noodles and Tofu

Yakisoba and tofu plates. Calories are for the entree item listed in nutrition data.

ItemPriceCalories
Spicy Tofu Steak$34.00490
Chicken Yakisoba$37.50–
Steak Yakisoba$38.00 to $38.50620
Shrimp Yakisoba$38.00 to $39.00–
Yakisoba Trio$38.00 to $38.50620
Seafood Diablo$43.00 to $44.50630

Benihana Sushi Rolls and Platters

Calories are for one roll or one platter as listed in nutrition data.

ItemPriceCalories
California Roll$12.00280
Salmon Avocado Roll$13.00460
Spicy Tuna Roll$15.00340
Shrimp Tempura Roll$16.00330
Shrimp Crunchy Roll$17.00 to $19.00500
Rainbow Roll$20.50510
Dragon Roll$21.50510
Chili Shrimp Roll$21.50 to $23.50810
Chili Ponzu Yellowtail Roll$24.00 to $25.50480
Lobster Roll$32.00390
Nigiri Assortment$37.50410
Sushi and Sashimi Combination$40.00720
Sashimi Assortment$45.50520

Benihana Hibachi Fried Rice

Single serving prices shown. Larger sizes serve 2 or 4.

ItemPrice
Hibachi Vegetable Fried Rice$7.00 to $7.50
Hibachi Chicken Fried Rice$8.00 to $8.50
Hibachi Steak Fried Rice$9.50 to $10.00
Hibachi Shrimp Fried Rice$9.50 to $10.00
Wagyu Steak Fried Rice$24.00

Benihana Lunch Bowls and Entrees

Lunch prices come from one delivery menu and may be lower in the restaurant.

ItemPrice
Hibachi Chicken BowlAbout $15.00
Hibachi Steak BowlAbout $18.00
Hibachi Chicken BurritoAbout $15.00
Lunch Hibachi ChickenAbout $24.00

Benihana Family Meals for 2 or More

Hibachi style meals packed to share. Prices shown are for a meal for 2.

ItemPrice
Chicken & Shrimp for 2$38.00
Sushi for 2$40.00
Steak & Chicken for 2$52.00
Filet Mignon for 2$62.00
Spicy Shrimp & Filet Mignon for 2$66.00
Filet Mignon & Scallops for 2$72.00

Benihana Kabuki Kids

Kids portions. Prices come from one delivery menu.

ItemPrice
Kids Hibachi Chicken RiceAbout $8.50
Kids Hibachi ChickenAbout $24.50
Kids Hibachi SteakAbout $27.00

Benihana Desserts

Sweet finishes. Prices come from one delivery menu.

ItemPrice
Strawberry Mochi Ice Cream (3)About $10.00
Mount Fuji Chocolate CakeAbout $10.00
Traditional CheesecakeAbout $10.00

Benihana Non-Alcoholic Drinks

No alcohol is listed here. Prices come from one delivery menu.

ItemPrice
Coke, Diet Coke or Sprite CanAbout $3.50
Mango or Strawberry Lemonade (16 oz)About $6.50
Ramune SodaAbout $6.50
Milkshake (16 oz)About $11.50

Benihana Hours

ServiceTypical hoursNotes
LunchVaries by locationNot every restaurant serves lunch every day
DinnerVaries by locationCheck your local restaurant
WeekendsVaries by locationMany restaurants stay open later on Friday and Saturday
ReservationsBook through the Benihana siteTables are shared and groups are seated together
HolidaysVaries by locationCall ahead for major holidays

Hours vary by location. Check the official store locator before you go.

Ways to save at Benihana

Know what the dinner includes

Benihana's own menu says a hibachi dinner comes with onion soup, salad, a shrimp appetizer, vegetables, steamed rice, sauces and green tea. That is why a $37.00 chicken dinner feels like a full meal.

Try lunch

One delivery menu lists a lunch Hibachi Chicken at about $24.00 against $37.00 for dinner. Lunch bowls start near $15.00.

Share a family meal

Chicken & Shrimp for 2 is $38.00, or $19.00 per person. Steak & Chicken for 2 is $52.00.

Go for the lighter dinners

Hibachi Chateaubriand is listed at 360 calories and Teriyaki Steak at 290. Seafood Diablo is 630.

Pick a roll under 350 calories

California Roll is 280 calories, Spicy Salmon Roll is 300 and Shrimp Tempura Roll is 330. Chili Shrimp Roll is 810.

Expect city price bumps

Edamame was listed at $9.50 in one source and $11.00 in another. Big city restaurants and delivery menus usually cost more.

About these prices

Prices come from Fast Food Menu Prices (July 2026, a delivery menu from a Columbus, Ohio restaurant) and USMenuPrices (2026). Benihana's own menu page says prices vary by location, so ranges are shown. Items found in only one source say About. Calories are shown only where both sources list the same number.

Menus Info is an independent guide and is not affiliated with Benihana.

Benihana Menu FAQ

How much is Benihana hibachi chicken?

The dinner is about $37.00. It comes with soup, salad, a shrimp appetizer, vegetables and rice.

How much is Benihana hibachi steak?

About $42.50 to $45.00, depending on the source and location.

What is the cheapest dinner at Benihana?

The Spicy Tofu Steak at about $34.00 is the lowest priced five course dinner found. Hibachi Chicken is $37.00.

What does a Benihana dinner come with?

According to the Benihana menu, a five course hibachi dinner has onion soup, salad, a shrimp appetizer, hibachi vegetables, the entree, steamed rice, sauces and green tea.

How many calories are in a Benihana California Roll?

A California Roll is listed at 280 calories and costs about $12.00.

Does Benihana have a kids menu?

Yes, it is called Kabuki Kids. Kids Hibachi Chicken Rice is about $8.50 on one delivery menu.

Does Benihana have family meals?

Yes. Chicken & Shrimp for 2 is $38.00 and Steak & Chicken for 2 is $52.00. Meals for 4 and 6 are also offered.

How much is Benihana sushi?

Rolls range from about $12.00 for a California Roll to $32.00 for a Lobster Roll.

Does Benihana have vegetarian food?

Yes. The Spicy Tofu Steak is $34.00 and the vegetable roll and avocado cucumber roll are about $11.00.

When did Benihana start?

Menupedia and USMenuPrices say Benihana began in New York City in 1964.